Fall 2016

  • September 13, 2016 | Daniel Woodhouse (McGill/Technion) | Tubular groups: A history
  • September 20, 2016 | Emily Stark (Technion) | Relatively hyperbolic surface group amalgams
  • October 4, 2016 | Bena Tshishiku (Harvard) | The Wall conjecture and hyperbolic groups
  • October 18, 2016 | Mark Pengitore (Purdue) | Precise residual finiteness of finitely generated nilpotent groups
  • November 3, 2016 | François Dahmani (Grenoble/MSRI) | Some cases of the conjugacy problem in Out(F_n)
  • November 8, 2016 | Josh Howie (Monash)
  • November 15, 2016 | Daniel Studenmund (Utah) | Cohomology of the lamplighter group
  • November 22, 2016 | Matthew Ryan Haulmark (UW Milwaukee)

 

Spring 2016

  • February 2, 2016 | A factorization theorem for Fuchsian groups | Hao Liang (Tufts University)
  • February 18, 2016 | No finite index subgroup of a mapping class group embeds into the C^2 circle diffeomorphism group | Sang-hyun Kim (Seoul National University)
  • February 23, 2016 | Morse broken trajectories and hyperbolic volume | Hannah Alpert (MIT)
  • March 15, 2016 | Intersections in the character variety of knot complements | Michelle Chu (University of Texas)
  • March 29, 2016 | Curves on hyperbolic surfaces | Viveka Erlandsson (Fribourg)
    and Coloring curves on surfaces | Nick Vlamis (Michigan)
  • April 19, 2016 | Effective characterization of Morse geodesics and stable subgroups | Tarik Aougab (Brown)

Fall 2015

  • September 15 | Hung Tran (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee) | “Relative divergence, subgroup distortion, and geodesic divergence”
  • September 22 | Ian Biringer (Boston College) | “Ranks of mapping tori”
  • October 1 | Chris Cashen (University of Vienna) | “Contracting geodesics in graphical small cancellation groups”
  • October 13 | Matthew Cordes (Brandeis University) | TBA
  • November 3 | Jessica Purcell (IAS) | “Cusp volumes of alternating knots”
  • November 10 | Jing Tao (University of Oklahoma) | Effective quasimorphisms on right-angled Artin groups
  • November 17 | Kim Ruane (Tufts University) | TBA
  • December 1 | Daryl Cooper (IAS and University of California, Santa Barbara) | TBA
  • December 8 | Jingyin Huang (Montreal) | TBA

Spring 2015

  • January 20 | Bram Petri (Brown and Fribourg) | “Short curves on random surfaces”
  • January 27 | Sarah Koch (Michigan and Harvard) | “Roots of polynomials and parameter spaces”
  • February 3 | Martin Bridgeman (Boston College) | “Moments of the boundary hitting function for geodesic flow”
  • February 10 | Valentina Disarlo (Indiana) | “The geometry of the flip graph”
  • March 3 | Delaram Kahrobaei (City Tech/CUNY) | “The conjugacy problem in polycyclic groups”
  • March 10 | Mark Hagen (Michigan) | “Hierarchically hyperbolic spaces and groups”
  • March 24 | Hugo Parlier (Hunter and Fribourg) | “Chromatic numbers for hyperbolic surfaces”
  • March 31 | Matt Durham (Michigan) | “Elliptic actions on Teichmüller space”
  • April 7 | Eko Hironaka (Florida State and Harvard) | “Digraphs and entropy”
  • April 14 | Jonah Gaster (Boston College) | “Curves on surfaces and Sageev’s dual cube complex”
  • April 21 | Sarah Koch (Michigan and Harvard) | “Roots of polynomials and parameter spaces”

Fall 2014

  • September 9 Meng-Che “Turbo” Ho (Wisconsin) “The 0-1 Conjecture for Groups”
  • September 23 Sam Taylor (Yale) “Hyperbolic extensions of free groups”
  • September 30 Andy Eisenberg (Tufts) “Recognizing right-angled Coxeter groups”
  • October 7 Michael Carr (Brandeis) “2-generator subgroups of right-angled Artin groups”
  • October 27 Peter Haissinsky (Toulouse) “Quasi-isometric rigidity of convex cocompact Kleinian groups”
  • November 18 Khalid Bou-Rabee (CCNY/CUNY) “Normal systolic growths of linear groups”
  • November 25 Jason Behrstock (Lehman/CUNY)
  • December 2 Jen Taback (Bowdoin) “Quasi-isometry classification of Baumslag-Gersten groups”
  • December 9 Sean Cleary (CCNY/CUNY) “Random subgroups and elements in Thompson’s group FF and common edges in triangulations”

Spring 2014

  • February 4 Emily Stark (Tufts) “Quasi-isometric and commensurability classification of hyperbolic surface group amalgams”
  • February 11 Igor Rivin (Temple and Brown) “Random manifolds”
  • February 25 Sara Maloni (Brown) “Polyhedra inscribed in a hyperboloid and anti-de Sitter geometry”
  • March 11 Jen Taback (Bowdoin) “Automorphisms of higher rank lamplighter groups”
  • March 25 Bernhard Muehlherr (University Giessen) “Moufang multiple trees”
  • April 1 Michael Shapiro (Tufts) “Equation Problems in Nilpotent Groups”
  • April 8 Daniel Groves (UIC) “The Malnormal Special Quotient Theorem”
  • April 15 *Rescheduled from March 4 Kim Ruane (Tufts) “Boundaries of CAT(0) Space with the Isolated Flats Property”
  • April 29 Ken Baker (University of Miami) “Non-looseness of non-loose knots”
  • May 20 Pallavi Dani (LSU) “Large-scale geometry of right-angled Coxeter groups”

Fall 2013

  • September 24 Hao Liang (Tufts) “Equations over central extensions of hyperbolic groups”
  • October 15 Asaf Hadari (Yale) “Homological shadows of attracting laminations”
  • November 12 David Dumas (UIC) “Skinning maps and Lagrangian intersections: Theory and computation”
  • November 26 Robert Tang (ICERM) “On various projection maps in the curve complex”
  • December 3 Saul Schleimer (Warwick) “The boundary of the arc complex”

Spring 2013

  • January 17 Neil Hoffman (Max Plank) “Hyperbolic knot complements and commensurability”
  • January 29 Sang-hyun Kim (KAIST) “Hyperbolic aspects of right-angled Artin groups”
  • February 12 Harold Sultan (Brandeis) “A spectrum of non-positive curvature”
  • February 19 Anna Vijayan (Brandeis) “Compactification of the space of minimal actions of a right-angled Artin group”
  • February 26 Joshua Greene (Boston College) “Conway mutation and alternating links”
  • March 5 David Fried (Boston University) “Ideal Tilings and Symbolic Dynamics”
  • March 12 Weiner Lecture
  • March 26 Ian Biringer (Boston College) “Intersecting finite index subgroups of a group”
  • April 2 Kasra Rafi (Toronto) “Large scale rank in Geometric Topology”
  • April 16 Adam Piggott (Bucknell University) “Finite extensions of right-angled Coxeter groups”
  • April 23 Steven Boyer (Montreal) “Foliations, left-orderability and L-spaces”
  • April 30 Talia Fernos (University of North Carolina at Greensboro) “Rigidity of actions on CAT(0) cube complexes”

Fall 2012

  • Sept 11 Mauricio Gutierrez (Tufts) “Subgroups of the automorphism group of a right-angled Artin group”
  • Thursday Sept 13 Sa’ar Hersonsky (Georgia) “From tiling and packing to uniformization” (Colloquium)
  • Sept 25 Ilesanmi Adeboye (Wesleyan) “Volume in complex hyperbolic geometry”
  • Oct 2 Anders Karlsson (Geneva) “Two geometric boundaries of groups”
  • Oct 9 Susan Hermiller (Nebraska) “Conjugacy growth series and languages for groups”
  • Oct 23 Greg Kelsey (Trinity College) “Visual boundaries of Diestel-Leader graphs”
  • Oct 30 Larry Guth (MIT) “The waist inequality in geometry and topology”
  • Friday Nov 16, 4pm, BP 101 David Fisher (Indiana) “Rigidity of higher rank Anosov actions” (Colloquium)
  • Nov 27 Genevieve Walsh (Tufts) “Right-angled Coxeter groups, polyhedral complexes, and acute triangulations”
  • Dec 4 Zac Faubion (Tufts) “Independence and Large Cardinals”

Spring 2012

  • January 31 Adam Levine (Brandeis) “Strong L-Spaces and Left-Orderability”
  • February 7 Craig Hodgson (University of Melbourne) “On the number of hyperbolic 3-manifolds with a given volume”
  • February 14 José Burillo (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya) “On groups with polynomial geodesic growth”
  • February 21 Harold Sultan (Columbia) “Hyperbolic directions in CAT(0) spaces”
  • March 13 Christopher Mooney (Bradley) “Affine maps between CAT(0) spaces.”
  • March 27 Dubi Kelmer (Boston College) “On the spectrum and length spectrum of hyperbolic manifolds”
  • April 17 Craig Sutton (Dartmouth) “You can’t hear the covering spectrum of a manifold”

Fall 2011

  • September 13 | Ruth Charney (Brandeis) | “Introduction to CAT(0) cube complexes”
  • September 20 | Boris Hasselblatt (Tufts) | “Poisson boundaries”
  • September 27 | Will Cavendish (Princeton) | “Finite-sheeted covering spaces of 3-manifolds and engulfed subgroups.”
  • October 4 | Mohammed Abouzaid (MIT and Clay Math Institute) | “Application of Floer theory to Lagrangian embeddings”
  • October 11 | Kim Ruane and Moon Duchin (Tufts) | “Boundaries: the visual, Tits, and Roller boundaries”
  • October 25 | Kim Ruane (Tufts) | “More on Boundaries”
  • November 1 | Thomas Koberda (Harvard) | “Teichmüller polynomials, Alexander polynomials and finite covers of surfaces”
  • November 8 | Lluís Alsedà (Barcelona)
  • November 15 | Johanna Mangahas (Brown) | “The geometry of right-angled Artin subgroups of mapping class groups.”
  • November 29 | Joseph Maher (CUNY Staten Island) | “Growth rates for stable commutator length.”
  • December 6 | Ian Biringer (Yale) | “Geometry of Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds with Constrained Rank.”
  • December 9 | Dani Wise (McGill) | “Quasiconvex Subgroups of Relatively Hyperbolic groups.”
  • December 13 | Ruth Charney (Brandeis) | “Contracting boundaries of CAT(0) spaces”

Spring 2011

  • Feb 15 Jonathan Bloom (Columbia and MIT) “Links, monopoles, and mutation”
  • March 1 Genevieve Walsh (Tufts) “Coxeter groups, surfaces, and 3-manifolds”
  • March 15 Guterman lecture: John Meier (Lafayette)
  • March 18 Keith Burns (Northwestern) “Ergodicity of the Weil Petersson Geodesic Flow” (joint with Colloquium)
  • March 29 Thomas Koberda (Harvard) “Mapping classes and homology of finite surfaces”
  • April 7 Jesse Johnson (Oklahoma State) “Mapping class groups of Heegaard splittings”
  • April 12 Neil Hoffman (University of Texas) “Hidden symmetries, exceptional surgeries and commensurability”
  • April 19 Kieran Roberts (University of Birmingham) “Simple Lie algebras generated by extremal elements.”
  • April 26 Jennifer Taback (Bowdoin) “Metric properties of horocyclic products of trees”

Fall 2010

  • December 14 Joel Louwsma (Caltech) “Immersed surfaces in the modular orbifold”
  • November 30 Ruth Charney (Brandeis) “Divergence in right-angled Artin groups”
  • November 2 Vaibhav Gadre (Harvard) “Bounds on the minimal translation length for pseudo-Anosov maps in the curve complex.”
  • October 19 Jeff Carlson (Tufts) “Some commensurable and incommensurable pseudo-Anosovs”
  • October 5 Aaron Brown (Tufts) “Groups preserving measures”
  • September 21 Thomas Koberda (Harvard) “Right angled Artin groups and mapping class groups”
  • September 14 Sang-hyun (Sam) Kim (Tufts) “Polygonality and Surface Subgroups”

Spring 2010

  • April 30 2:30 Dave Futer (Temple) “Cusp volume of fibered 3-manifolds”
  • April 16 Adam Piggott (Bucknell) “On the Derived Series of Coxeter Groups” (Colloquium)
  • April 13 Ronen Mukamel (MIT) “Orbifold points on Teichmueller curves in genus two”
  • April 5,6,7 Robert Ghrist (UPenn) Norbert Wiener Lecture Series
  • March 30 Jeff Carlson (Tufts) Discussion of: “On Fibered Ccommensurability” by Calegari, Sun, and Wang
  • March 2 Thomas Barthelme (Tufts) “A natural generalization of the Laplace operator to Finsler geometry”
  • February 19 Sergio Fenley (FSU) Colloquium
  • February 18 Jason Behrstock (CUNY Lehman College) “Quasi-isometric classification of 3-manifold groups”
  • February 9 Sungmo Kang (Boston College) “Hyperbolic knots in S3S3 with lens space and Seifert fibered surgeries”

Fall 2009

  • September 15 Zbigniew Nitecki (Tufts) “Reducibility of mapping classes via braid theory I”
  • September 18 Eriko Hironaka (Florida State) “Lehmer’s problem and dynamics on surfaces” (Colloquium)
  • September 22 Elisenda Grigsby (Boston College) “On Khovanov and Heegaard Floer homology”
  • September 29 Zbigniew Nitecki (Tufts) “Reducibility of mapping classes via braid theory II”
  • October 6 3pm Jason Manning (Buffalo) “Virtually geometric words and Whitehead’s algorithm”
  • October 6 4:15pm Robert Young (NYU and IHES) “The Dehn function of SL(n,)SL(n,Z)
  • October 16 Kevin Wortman (Utah) Colloquium
  • October 19 – 22 Clay Math Institute Workshop on Outer Space
  • October 27 Joseph Maher (CUNY College of Staten Island) “Generic elements in the mapping class group”
  • November 3 Mauricio Gutierrez (Tufts) “Generators for the automorphism group of a graph product”
  • November 10 Thomas Koberda (Harvard) “Residual properties of certain 3-manifold groups”
  • November 17 Kim Ruane (Tufts) “A proof that deserves a better theorem…”
  • December 1 Sarah Koch (Harvard) “Thurston’s Pullback Map”
  • December 8 Richard Weiss (Tufts) “Groups acting on Trees”

Spring 2009

  • January 27 Kim Ruane (Tufts) “Groups acting on CAT(0) cube complexes”
  • January 30 Ruth Charney (Brandeis) “Groups and their automorphisms, from free to free abelian” (Colloquium)
  • February 3 Jennifer Taback (Bowdoin) “Twisted conjugacy classes of lamplighter groups”
  • February 10 Thomas Church (Chicago) “Groups of mapping classes that cannot be realized by diffeomorphisms”
  • February 13 Joan Birman (Columbia) “Lorenz links, twisted torus links and modular knots” (Colloquium)
  • February 17 Genevieve Walsh (Tufts) “Commensurability of knot complements”
  • February 20 Thomas Banchoff (Brown) “Exploring Surfaces in Three and Four Dimensions” (Colloquium/Guterman Lecture)
  • February 27 Mark Behrens (MIT) “Modular forms in topology” (Colloquium)
  • March 31 Dan Margalit (Tufts) “Braid groups, spin groups, and Torelli groups”
  • April 6 Karin Melnick (Yale) “An embedding theorem for Cartan geometries”
  • April 10 Sergio Fenley (Florida State) Colloquium
  • April 21 Andy Putman (MIT) “On the self-intersections of curves deep in the lower central series of a surface group”
  • April 28 Dan Margalit (Tufts) “Low-dilatation pseudo-Anosovs and 3-manifolds”

Fall 2008

  • September 9 Mauricio Gutierrez (Tufts) “The Centralizer Theorem for Graph Products of Abelian Groups”
  • September 16 Kim Ruane (Tufts) “A geometric model for Aut(F2)(F2))”
  • September 22, 23, 24 Jeff Weeks (independent), Norbert Wiener Lecture Series, “The Shape of Space”
  • September 30 Dan Margalit (Tufts) “Low dimensional homologies of mapping class groups”
  • October 7 Andy Putman (MIT) “The second rational homology group of the moduli space of curves with level structures”
  • October 14 Richard Weiss (Tufts) “Buildings of rank 2”
  • October 21 Thomas Koberda (Harvard) “Homological representations of mapping classes”
  • October 28 Richard Kent (Brown) “Inequalities in free groups”
  • November 11 Helen Wong (Bowdoin) “The mapping class group, Heegaard splittings, and quantum invariants for 3-manifolds”
  • November 18 3pm Talia Fernos (UCLA) “On Relative Property (T)”
  • November 18 4:15pm Kai-Uwe Bux (Virginia) “Thompson’s group V is linear (or at least, it should be)”
  • November 25, 2008 Dan Margalit (Tufts) “Free groups in the pure braid group”
  • December 2 Natasa Macura (Trinity University and Brandeis) “CAT(0) spaces with polynomial divergence of geodesics”
  • December 8 Bridget Tenner (DePaul) “Coxeter groups and Bruhat order: algebraic and topological structure” (Colloquium)

Spring 2008

  • May 6 Edward Taylor (Wesleyan) “The Quasiconformal Homogeneity of Hyperbolic Manifolds”
  • April 29 Matthew Day (Chicago) “Finite generation of subgroups of automorphism groups of right-angled Artin groups”
  • April 22 Keith Burns (Northwestern)
  • April 15 Ki Hyoung Ko (KAIST) “Graph braid groups and right-angled Artin groups”
  • April 8 Tim Riley (Bristol) “Hydra Groups”
  • April 1 Robert Meyerhoff (Boston College)
  • March 25 Daniel Ruberman (Brandeis) “Fundamental groups of surface complements”
  • March 11 Genevieve Walsh (Tufts) “Residually finite rational solvable groups, right-angled Coxeter groups, and the virtually fibered conjecture”
  • February 26 Colin Adams (Williams) “Quasi-Fuchsian surfaces in noncompact hyperbolic 3-manifolds”
  • February 19 Andrew Putman (MIT) “Subgroup distortion in the mapping class group”

Fall 2007

  • December 4 James Propp (UMass Lowell) “Chip-firing groups and fractal structures arising from graph-Laplacians”
  • November 27 Petra Hitzelberger (Münster and Tufts) “Buildings having octagons as boundary”
  • November 20 Michael Shapiro (Tufts Medical School) “Groups that do not have Cannon’s algorithms”
  • November 13 Yvonne Lai (UC Davis) “An effective compactness theorem for Coxeter groups”
  • November 6 Ki Hyoung Ko (KAIST) “A polynomial-time solution to the reducibility problem of braid groups”
  • October 23 Richard Weiss (Tufts) “Locally finite affine buildings”
  • October 16 Tao Li (Boston College) “Heegaard splittings of amalgamated 3-manifolds and distance in the curve complex”
  • October 10 James W. Cannon (BYU) “Constructing random 3-manifolds”
  • October 2 Shawn Rafalski (Williams) “Immersed Hyperbolic Turnovers”
  • September 25 Daniel Ruberman (Brandeis) “Knot concordance and Heegaard-Floer invariants in branched covers”
  • September 18 Kim Ruane (Tufts) “Automorphisms of Graphs of Groups”
  • September 4 Yoav Segev (Ben Gurion) “The root groups of special Moufang sets”

Spring 2007

  • April 24 Patrick Bahls (UNC Asheville) “Asymptotic connectivity and the geometry of a graph”
  • April 17 Dmitriy Sonkin (UVA) “Limits of hyperbolic groups and uniform Kazhdan groups”
  • April 10 Stephan Tillmann (Melbourne) “The Thurston norm via normal surfaces”
  • April 3 Sarah Rees (Newcastle-Upon-Tyne) “Group geodesics: regularity, star-freedom and local testability”
  • April 3 Jason Behrstock (Utah) “Dimension and rank of mapping class groups”
  • March 27 Adam Piggott (Tufts) “Rigidity of graph products of abelian groups”
  • March 13 Jennifer Taback (Bowdoin) “Asymptotic density of subgroups of Thompson’s group F”
  • March 6 Matthew Hedden (MIT) “Lens space surgeries and complex curves”
  • February 27 Petra Hitzelberger (Münster) “A convexity theorem for affine buildings”
  • February 20 Genevieve Walsh (Tufts) “Commensurability and Knot Complements”
  • February 13 Stefan Friedl (UQAM) “Symplectic 4-manifolds and subgroup separability”
  • February 6 Martin Bridgeman (Boston College) “Hausdorff dimension under bending deformations and the Weil-Petersson metric”
  • January 30 Mark O’Brien (Tufts) “STUF”
  • January 23 Mark O’Brien (Tufts) “Right-angled Coxeter Pairs”

Fall 2006

  • December 5 Adam Piggott (Tufts) “Presenting the Automorphism Group of a ‘Tree Product’ of Primary Cyclic Groups.”
  • November 28 Adam Piggott (Tufts) “On the Automorphisms of Graph Products of Cyclic Groups.”
  • November 14 Mauricio Gutierrez (Tufts) “The conjugating automorphisms of a graph products of groups”
  • November 7 Ruth Charney (Brandeis) “Relative hyperbolicity and Artin groups”
  • October 24 Michael Shapiro (Tufts Medical School) “Dehn’s algorithms for non-hyperbolic groups II”
  • October 10 Michael Shapiro (Tufts Medical School) “Dehn’s algorithms for non-hyperbolic groups I”
  • October 3 Kim Ruane (Tufts) “Relative Hyperbolicty II”
  • September 26 Murray Elder (Stevens) “D-finiteness and Group Growth.”
  • September 19 Kim Ruane (Tufts) “Relative Hyperbolicty”