Allen’s Hummingbird

Notes:

Approximate Hatch Weights:

0.26g – 0.32g at hatching

~4g by 12 days old

~3.2g at fledging


Order: Caprimulgiformes
Family: Trochilidae
Common Name: Hummingbirds
Region: Western
Chick Type: Altricial
Down: Sparse gray down
Skin Color: Black
Bill: Long and straight and orange-yellow then black
Foot Type: Anisodactyl
Gape: Orange-yellow
Gape Flanges: Yellow
Iris: Dark brown
Legs and Feet: Gray to black legs and feet

Video by Bill Beck

Video by Bill Beck

 

Egg


Photo by Bill Beck

Just Hatched


Photo by Bill Beck

Just Hatched


Photo by Bill Beck

Just Hatched


Photo by Bill Beck

Just Hatched


Photo by Bill Beck

~1st Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~1st Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~1st Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~1st Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~1st Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~1st Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~1st Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~1st Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~1st Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~1st Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~1st Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~1st Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~1st Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~1st Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~1st Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~1st Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~1st Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~2nd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~2nd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~2nd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~2nd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~2nd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~2nd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~2nd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~2nd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~2nd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~2nd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~2nd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~2nd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~3rd Week


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

~3rd Week


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

~3rd Week


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

~3rd Week


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

~3rd Week


Photo by Ashley Damm

~3rd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~3rd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~3rd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~3rd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~3rd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~3rd Week


Photo by Ashley Damm

~3rd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~3rd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~3rd Week


Photo by Bill Beck

~3rd Week


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

~3rd Week


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

~3rd Week


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

Allen's and 2 Anna's Hummingbirds ~3rd Week


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

Allen's and 2 Anna's Hummingbirds ~3rd Week


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

Allen's and 2 Anna's Hummingbirds ~3rd Week


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

~4th Week


Photo by Bill Beck

Comments are closed.