Red-eyed Vireo

Notes:

Approximate Hatch Weights:

~1.5-1.8g at hatching

~2.7g by 1 day old

~8.6g by 4 days old

~10.9g by 5 days old

~12.5g by 6 days old


Order: Passeriformes
Family: Vireonidae
Common Name: Vireos
Region: Eastern
Chick Type: Altricial
Down: Sparse gray down
Skin Color: Yellowish
Bill: Straight and yellowish to brown
Foot Type: Anisodactyl
Gape: Orange-yellow
Gape Flanges: Cream-colored
Iris: Dark brown
Legs and Feet: Pink to gray legs and feet

Video from Tufts Wildlife Clinic

Video from Tufts Wildlife Clinic

 

~1st Week


Photo by Jessica Zorge, Tufts Wildlife Clinic

~1st Week


Photo by Jessica Zorge, Tufts Wildlife Clinic

~1st Week


Photo by Jessica Zorge, Tufts Wildlife Clinic

~1st Week


Photo by Brenda Varvarigos

6 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

~2nd Week


Photo by Brenda Varvarigos

~2nd Week


Photo by Brenda Varvarigos

~2nd Week


Photo by Nikki Becich, Avian Conservation Center of Appalachia

~2nd Week


Photo by Nikki Becich, Avian Conservation Center of Appalachia

~2nd Week


Photo by Nikki Becich, Avian Conservation Center of Appalachia

~2nd Week - 12g


Photo from Tufts Wildlife Clinic, grid squares = 1 inch

~2nd Week - 12g


Photo from Tufts Wildlife Clinic, grid squares = 1 inch

~2nd Week - 12g


Photo from Tufts Wildlife Clinic, grid squares = 1 inch

~2nd Week


Photo by Brenda Varvarigos

12 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

13 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

14 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

15 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

17 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

18 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

19 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

19 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

26 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

31 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

31 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

32 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

Comments are closed.