Past Fellows

2021-2022

Faculty Fellows

Jennifer Burton, Theatre, Dance and Performance Studies
Kerri Greenidge, Studies, in Race, Colonialism and Diaspora
Nicholas Wolff, English

Postdoctoral Fellows

Claire Cooley
Jackson Davidow
Mona Kareem
heidi andrea restrepo rhodes
Alexis Samuels

Graduate Fellows

Neela Cathelain, English
Teri Incampo, Theatre, Dance and Performance Studies

2020-2021

Faculty Fellows

Nick Seaver, Anthropology
Ichiro Takayoshi, English

Graduate Fellows

Gayathri Goel, English
Neelum Sohail, History
Peter Spearman, Theatre, Dance and Performance Studies

2019-2020

Faculty Fellows

Freeden Blume Oeur, Sociology
Jennifer Eyl, Religion
Lilian Mengesha, Theatre, Dance and Performance Studies
Man Xu, History

Postdoctoral Fellows

Hossein Ayazi
Olivia Michiko Gagnon
Anny Gaul
Sumayya Kassamali

Graduate Fellows

Hesam Sharifian, Drama and Dance
Asha Tall, English

2018-2019

Faculty Fellows

Ina Baghdiantz McCabe, Art History
Charles Inouye, International Literary & Cultural Studies
Jeremy Melius, Art & Art History

Postdoctoral Fellows

Hossein Ayazi
Sumayya Kassamali

Graduate Fellows

Yizhou Huang, Drama and Dance
Seohyon Jung, English

2017-2018

Faculty Fellows

Cristelle Baskins
Mona El-Khoury
Elana Jefferson-Tatum
Natalie Shapero
Christina Sharpe

Postdoctoral Fellows

Marina Bilbija
Joshua Braver
Areej Sabbagh-Khoury

Graduate Fellows

Shannon Derby, English
Resa Mirsajadi, Drama and Dance

2016-2017

Faculty Fellows

Amahl Bishara
Alexander Blanchette
Alexandra Chreiteh
Orly Clergé
Kendra Field
Kareem Khubchandani
Kris Manjapra
Monica White Ndounou
Sarah Pinto
Kamran Rastegar
Adriana Zavala

Postdoctoral Fellows

Anna C. Cruz
Nidhi Mahajan
Mark Minch
Khury Petersen-Smith

Graduate Fellows

Patrick King, Drama and Dance
Emma Schneider, English

2015-2016

Faculty Fellows

Elizabeth Foster
Nina Gerassi-Navarro
Lionel McPherson
Noe Montez

Visiting Fellows

Alessandro Bratus
Justine Hardy
Joshua Kotin
Chiara Pidatella

Graduate Fellows

Adam Spellmire, English
Katherine Swimm, Drama & Dance

2014-2015

Faculty Fellows

Alessandra Campana
Peniel E. Joseph
Monica White Ndounou

Mellon Postdoctoral Fellows

Rachel Applebaum
Doreen Densky
Irving Goh
John Robbins

Graduate Fellows

Sara Hasselbach, English
Juhi Shahin, History

2013-2014

Faculty Fellows

Daniel Abramson
Hosea Hirata
José Antonio Mazzotti

Mellon Postdoctoral Fellows

Yoon H. Choi
Margareta Ingrid Christian
Doreen Densky
John Robbins

Graduate Fellows

Jennifer Deren (Croteau), English
Paul Masters, Drama and Dance

2012-2013

Faculty Fellows

Susan Napier 
Alisha Rankin
Kamran Rastegar

Mellon Postdoctoral Fellows

Rebekah Ahrendt
Margareta Ingrid Christian
Yoon H. Choi
Natalie M. Léger

Graduate Fellows

Shahla Hussain, History
Mark David Kaufman, English

2011-2012

Faculty Fellows

Amahl Bishara
Radiclani Clytus
David Ekbladh

Mellon Postdoctoral Fellows

Rebekah Ahrendt
Rosemary Hicks
Natalie M. Léger
Sasha Senderovic

Graduate Fellows

Erin Kappeler, English
Catherine (Katya) Vrtis, Drama and Dance

2010-2011

Faculty Fellows

John Fyler
Ken Garden
Peter Probst

Postdoctoral Fellows

Stephanie Elsky
Rosemary Hicks
Jennifer A. London
Sasha Senderovich

Visiting Fellow
Susannah Heschel

Graduate Fellows

Lata Parwani, History
Hesse Phillips, Drama and Dance

2009-2010

Faculty Fellows

Charles Inouye
Sarah Pinto
Laurence Senelick

Visiting Fellow
Susannah Heschel

Resident Fellow
Eulogio Guzmán

Graduate Fellows

Wen-ling Lin 
Amy Woodbury

2008-2009

Faculty Fellows

Gregory Carleton
Kevin Dunn
Eulogio Guzmán

Mellon Postdoctoral Fellows

Maxence Segard
Mary Talusan Lacanlale
Neil Van Leeuwen

Graduate Fellows

Ashley Shelden, English
Sarah Waheed, History