Committees

The governance of the School is conducted by various committees of the Faculty.

The principle governing body of the School is the Executive Committee of the Faculty which consists of all tenured and tenure track faculty at the School. On rare occasions, the Dean may appoint other full time members of the faculty to the Executive Faculty.

Executive Committee of the Faculty

Rachel Kyte (Chair), Dean 

Jenny Aker, Professor of Development Economics

Eileen Babbitt, Professor of Practice in International Conflict Management

Amar Bhidé, Thomas Schmidheiny Professor in International Business

Steven Block, Academic Dean, Professor of International Economics

Katrina Burgess, Associate Professor of Political Economy

Tom Dannenbaum, Assistant Professor of International Law

Daniel Drezner, Professor of International Politics

Alnoor Ebrahim, Professor of Management

Leila Fawaz, Issam M. Fares Professor of Lebanese and Eastern Mediterranean Studies

Kelly Sims Gallagher, Professor of Energy and Environmental Policy

Carolyn Gideon, Assistant Professor of International Communications and Technology Policy

Michael J. Glennon, Professor of International Law

Hurst Hannum, Professor of International Law

Andrew C. Hess, Professor of Diplomacy

Karen Jacobsen, Henry J. Leir Professor of Global Migration

Laurent L. Jacque, Walter B. Wriston Professor of International Business

Ayesha Jalal, Professor of History, Tufts University

Ian Johnston, Professor of International Law

Sulmaan Khan, Associate Professor of International History and Chinese Foreign Relations

Michael W. Klein, William L. Clayton Professor of International Economic Affairs

Jette Knudsen, Shelby Cullom Davis Professor of International Business

Carsten Kowalczyk, Associate Professor of International Economics

Susan Landau, Bridge Professor in Cyber Security and Policy

Sung Yoon Lee, Kim Koo-Korea Foundation Professor in Korean Studies and Assistant Professor

Christopher Miller, Assistant Professor of International History

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr., Shelby Cullom Davis Professor of International Security Studies

Nadim Rouhana, Professor of International Negotiation and Conflict Studies

Jeswald W. Salacuse, Henry J. Braker Professor of Law

Richard H. Shultz, Jr., Professor of International Politics

Bernard Simonin, Professor of Marketing and International Business

Shinsuke Tanaka, Assistant Professor of Economics

Kimberly Theidon, Henry J. Leir Professor of International Humanitarian Studies

Monica Toft, Professor of International Politics

Joel P. Trachtman, Professor of International Law

Josephine Wolff, Assistant Professor of Cyber Security and Policy

Standing Committees

The Executive Committee of the Faculty has the following standing committees appointed by the Dean:

Academic Council

The Academic Council’s function shall be to give continuous attention to the broad educational policies of the School, to discuss degree requirements, to approve new courses or changes in courses, to act as a forum for discussion between the administration of the School and the Faculty, to provide advice to the Dean on setting priorities in hiring, budgeting, curriculum, and strategic planning, and to provide advice to the Dean on affiliate faculty appointments in accordance with the policy on Affiliated Faculty Appointments at the Fletcher School.

The Academic Council will include the chair of each of the School’s Academic Groups.  Each Academic Group will select its own chair who will serve for a two-­year period, during which time they will also serve on the Academic Council.  Initial appointments and replacements will be staggered so as to ensure continuity. In addition, the Academic Council may include up to two additional members of the full-time Faculty selected by the Dean in order to add perspectives that might otherwise be insufficiently represented.  The Academic Council will also include the Academic Dean as a voting member, ex officio.  The other associate deans of the School shall be non-voting ex officio members of the Academic Council.

 

Members:

Steven Block (Chair), Academic Dean & Professor of International Economics

Bhaskar Chakravorti, Senior Associate Dean, Global Business

Daniel Drezner, International Economic Relations, Professor of International Politics

Mary Dulatre, Registrar and Manager of Student Academic Program

Laurie Hurley, Associate Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid

Karen Jacobsen, Henry J. Leir Professor of Global Immigration

Laurent Jacque, Walter B. Wriston Professor of International Business

Deborah Nutter, Senior Associate Dean, Professor of Practice, Director of GMAP

Gerard Sheehan, Executive Associate Dean

Richard Shultz, Professor of International Politics

Shinsuke Tanaka, Assistant Professor of Economics

Monica Toft, Professor of International Politics

Joel Trachtman, Professor of International Law

Committee on Admissions and Scholarships

The Committee on Admissions and Scholarships supervises and approve the admission of students and the granting of all financial aid.

Students may apply to the Committee on Admissions and Scholarships through the Office of Admissions and Financial Aid. Each fall semester, the Committee on Admissions and Scholarships advertises the availability of student membership on the Committee and students submit statements of interest for service on the Committee; the staff of the Office of Admissions and Financial Aid selects approximately 10 students annually to serve as full voting members of the Committee.

Members:

Katrina Burgess (Chair), Associate Professor of Political Economy

Daniel Birdsall, Associate Director of Admissions and Financial Aid

Tom Dannenbaum, Assistant Professor of International Law

Lindsey DeLorie, Admissions Counselor, Admissions and Financial Aid

Laurie Hurley, Associate Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid

Ayesha Jalal, Mary Richardson Professor of History at Tufts University

Katie Mulroy, Director of Student Affairs

Liz Wagoner, Associate Director of Admissions and Financial Aid

10 current students

Committee on Tenure and Promotion

Members of the Committee on Tenure and Promotion evaluate all tenured and tenure-track faculty members for contract renewal, promotion, or tenure in order to make formal recommendations to the designated subgroup of the Executive Faculty; and provide advice to the Dean on affiliate faculty appointments in accordance with the policy on Affiliated Faculty Appointments at the Fletcher School. Members of the Committee on Tenure and Promotion will serve for four-year terms.

Members:

Steven Block (Chair, exofficio), Academic Dean & Professor of International Economics

Jenny Aker, Professor of Development Economics

Daniel Drezner, Professor of International Politics

Alnoor Ebrahim, Professor of Management

Kelly Sims Gallagher, Professor of Energy and Environmental Policy

Hurst Hannum, Professor of International Law

Richard H. Shultz, Jr., Professor of International Politics

 

Ad Hoc Committees

The Executive Faculty establishes ad hoc committees as it deems necessary. The Dean appoints the members of these committees from the Executive Faculty; the Dean can invite other Faculty and administrative members to join ad hoc committees in recognition of their special competencies or contributions to the School.

Each year, students elect representatives from among their peers for the following ad-hoc committees: Committees on Academic Integrity, Career Services, Diversity and Inclusiveness, Student Academic Programs, and the Ph.D. Program.

As appropriate, additional committees may be established such as Search Committees or other specially designated committees to address specific School needs or issues.

Honor Code Committee

Michael J. Glennon (Chair), Professor of International Law

Eileen Babbitt, Professor of Practice of International Conflict Management

Amar Bhide, Thomas Schmidheiny Professor in International Business

Lucia Foulkes, Associate Director of the LL.M. in International Law

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr., Shelby Cullom Davis Professor of International Security Studies

Manaved Nambiar, Second-Year Student Representative

Christopher Pumford, First-Year Student Representative

 

Committee on Diversity and Inclusiveness

Carolyn Gideon (Chair), Assistant Professor of International Communications and Technology Policy

John Cerone, Visiting Professor of International Law

Mary Dulatre, Registrar and Manager of Student Academic Programs

Laurie Hurley, Associate Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid

Michael W. Klein (spring term), William L. Clayton Professor of International Economic Affairs

Laura Laver, Associate Director of Admissions and Marketing, GMAP

Katie Mulroy, Director of Student Affairs

James Rollins, Director of Finance and Administration

Gerard Sheehan, Executive Associate Dean

Kimberly Theidon (fall term), Henry J. Leir Professor of International Humanitarian Studies

Carlo James Aragon, Second-Year Student Representative

Pao Perez, First-Year Student Representative

Committee on Student Code of Conduct

Hurst Hannum(Chair), Professor of International Law

John Burgess, Professor of Practice

Abigail Linnington, Professor of Practice in the International Security Studies Program

Katie Mulroy, Director of Student Affairs

Jhendra Samodra, Second-Year Student Representative

Committee on Student Academic Programs

Carsten Kowalczyk (Chair), Associate Professor of International Economics

Eileen Babbitt (spring term), Professor of Practice in International Conflict Management

Mary Dulatre, Registrar and Manager of Student Academic Programs

Reiko Morris, Senior International Student and Scholar Advisor

Sung-Yoon Lee, Kim Koo-Korea Foundation Professor in Korean Studies

Bernard L. Simonin (fall term), Professor of Marketing and International Business

Kate Taylor, Associate Director, GMAP

Erin Engstran, First-Year Student Representative

Devang Shah, Second-Year Student Representative

Committee on Career Services

Helen Anderson, Associate Director of Career Services

Elana Givens, Director of Career Services

Melissa Palmer, Associate Director of Career Services

Rochelle Sharit, Associate Director, Employer Relations

Lesley Theall, Associate Director of Career Services

Kailey Whelan, Administrative Coordinator for Career Services

Karin Wiedemann, Associate Director of Career Services

Kelsey Aulakh, Private Sector Second-Year Student Representative

Sara Miller, Non-Profit Sector Second-Year Student Representative

Abby Kukura, Public Sector First-Year Student Representative

Aaron Steinberg, Non-Profit Sector First-Year Student Representative

Hiroki Tanaka, Public Sector Second-Year Student Representative

Mrinal Tayal, Private Sector First-Year Student Representative

 

Committee on the Ph.D. Program

Karen Jacobsen (Chair), Henry J. Leir Professor of Global Migration

Daniel Birdsall, Associate Director of Admissions and Financial Aid

Steven Block (spring term), Academic Dean, Professor of International Economics

Jenifer Burckett-Picker, Director of the PhD and MA Programs

Robert Pfaltzgraff, Shelby Cullom Davis Professor of International Security Studies

Kimberly Theidon (fall term), Henry J. Leir Professor of International Humanitarian Studies

Student representatives.

Committee on MA in Transatlantic Affairs

Steven Block (Chair), Academic Dean of the Fletcher School

Laurie Hurley, Associate Dean, Office of Admissions & Financial Aid

Christopher Miller (spring term), Assistant Professor of International History

John Shattuck (fall term), Professor of Practice in Diplomacy

Committee on Joint Ph.D. in Economics & Public Policy

Michael Klein (Chair), William L. Clayton Professor of International Economic Affairs

Jenny Aker, Professor of Development Economics

Shinsuke Tanaka, Assistant Professor of Economics

Committee on Master of Global Business Administration

Bhaskar Chakravorti (Chair), Dean of Global Business at the Fletcher School

Steven Block, Academic Dean, Professor of International Economics

Mary Dulatre, Registrar and Manager of Student Academic Programs

Laurent Jacque, Walter B. Wriston Professor of International Finance & Banking and Academic Director of the Masters of International Business

Jeswald Salacuse (fall term), Henry J. Braker Professor of Law

Gerard Sheehan, Executive Associate Dean of the Fletcher School

Kristen Zecchi, Director of Business Education

 

Committee on the Cybersecurity & Public Policy

Susan Landau (Chair), Professor of Cybersecurity

James Rollins, Director of Finance and Administration

Josephine Wolff, Assistant Professor of Cybersecurity Policy

 

 

 

Disclaimer | Non-Discrimination | Privacy | Terms for Creating and Maintaining Sites