LIEUTENANT COLONEL DARRYL J. HEBERT JR.

LIEUTENANT COLONEL DARRYL J. HEBERT JR.Lt Col Darryl J. Hebert Jr. is currently the Military Deputy to the Executive Director of the Office of Force Resiliency for the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness. In this capacity, he supports the USD(P&R) and the Secretary of Defense for developing policies, providing oversight, and integrating activities in the areas of sexual assault prevention and response; suicide prevention; harassment, including hazing and bullying; diversity management, equal opportunity; drug demand reduction; and the Department’s collaborative efforts with the Department of Veterans’ Affairs.

Lt Col Hebert enlisted in the Air Force in June 1997 as a KC-135 Boom Operator. He was commissioned through the Officer Training School program at Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama in February 2005. As a Force Support Officer, he has held a myriad of positions at various levels to include: OSD, HAF, C-NAF, Field Operating Agency, Wing, and Squadron level. Lt Col Hebert has deployed numerous times as an

Enlisted Aviator and Force Support Officer, with three previous deployments as an EFSS Deputy Commander.

EDUCATION

2004 Bachelor of Science in Occupational Education, with a Major in Business Administration, Wayland Baptist University, Altus Air Force Base (AFB), Okla.

2005 Exceptional Performer, Air and Space Basic School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 2005 Air Force Services Officer Basic Course, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

2008 Master of Business Administration, Louisiana State University, Shreveport, La. 2009 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2011 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Marine Corps Base, Va., by correspondence

2017 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Ks.

2021 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. February 2005–August 2007, Food Services Officer, 2nd Services Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base (AFB), LA
  2. August 2007–October 2008, Officer in Charge, Plans & Readiness, 2nd Force Support Squadron, Barksdale AFB, LA
  3. October 2008–December 2009, Executive Officer to the Commander, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, LA
  4. December 2009–August 2010, Chief of Military Personnel, 52d Force Support Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base (AB), Germany
  5. August 2010–July 2012, Flight Commander Manpower & Personnel, 52d Force Support Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
  6. July 2012–July 2013, Flight Commander Sustainment Services, 52d Force Support Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
  7. July 2013–May 2014, Chief of AEF Personnel Support Scheduling Section, Air Force Personnel Center, Joint-Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
  8. May 2014–May 2015, Personnel Assignments Officer, Air Force Personnel Center, Joint-Base San Antonio- Randolph, Texas
  9. May 2015–May 2016, Deputy Commander, 379th Expeditionary Force Support Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
  10. May 2016–June 2017, Student, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
  11. July 2017–July 2019, Commander, 20th Force Support Squadron, Shaw AFB, SC
  12. July 2019 – July 2020, AFCENT/A1 Deputy Director, Manpower, Personnel, and Services, Shaw AFB, SC
  13. July 2020 – July 2022, Chief, 38F Career Field Management Team, Headquarters S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  14. July 2022 – Present, Military Deputy to the Executive Director of the Office of Force Resiliency, Office of the Secretary of Defense (OSD), Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness (USD(P&R)), Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters Air Medal

Aerial Achievement Medal

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters (one for Act of Courage) Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

Combat Readiness Medal AF Recognition Ribbon

National Defense Service Medal Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Kosovo Campaign Medal with one bronze star Iraq Campaign Medal with one bronze star Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Humanitarian Service Medal

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Rifle) NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant February 18, 2005

First Lieutenant February 18, 2007

Captain February 18, 2009

Major July 01, 2015

Lieutenant Colonel September 01, 2019