Acorn Woodpecker

Notes:

Approximate Hatch Weights:

~4.7g at hatching

~80g at fledging


Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae
Common Name: Woodpeckers
Region: Western
Chick Type: Altricial
Down: Naked
Skin Color: Pink
Bill: Straight and pink to black
Foot Type: Zygodactyl
Gape: Pink
Gape Flanges:
Iris: Dark brown
Legs and Feet: Pink to gray legs and feet

Video by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

Video by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

Video from the Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

Video by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

Video by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

 

1 Day Old


Photo by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

1 Day Old


Photo by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

1 Day Old


Photo by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

3 Days Old


Photo by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

3 Days Old


Photo by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

5 Days Old


Photo by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

9 Days Old


Photo by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

14 Days Old


Photo by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

14 Days Old


Photo by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

15 Days Old


Photo by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

19 Days Old


Photo by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

19 Days Old


Photo by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

19 Days Old


Photo by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

19 Days Old


Photo by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

19 Days Old


Photo by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

19 Days Old


Photo by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

~3rd Week


Photo by Jen Osburn Eliot, Wildlife Images Rehab Center

~4th Week


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

~4th Week


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

~4th Week


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

>4 Weeks


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

>4 Weeks


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

>4 Weeks


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

>4 Weeks


Photo by Jen Osburn Eliot, Wildlife Images Rehab Center

>4 Weeks


Photo by Jen Osburn Eliot, Wildlife Images Rehab Center

>4 Weeks


Photo by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

>4 Weeks


Photo by Claire Garvais, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

Comments are closed.