American Avocet

Notes:

Approximate Hatch Weights:

~19g at hatching

~20g by 1 day old

~44g by 7 days old

~91g by 14 days old


Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Recurvirostridae
Common Name: Stilts
Region: Broad Range
Chick Type: Precocial
Down: Buffy down with brown and black markings
Skin Color:
Bill: Long and straight and black
Foot Type: Semi-palmate
Gape:
Gape Flanges:
Iris: Dark brown
Legs and Feet: Brown to olive legs and feet

 

~3rd Week


Photo by Lee Marcus

~3rd Week


Photo by Lee Marcus

Comments are closed.