American Bittern

Notes:

Approximate Hatch Weights:

Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Ardeidae
Common Name: Herons/Egrets/Bitterns
Region: Broad Range
Chick Type: Semi-Altricial
Down: Light brown down
Skin Color: Pink
Bill: Long and straight and grayish then yellow with black
Foot Type: Semi-palmate
Gape: Pink
Gape Flanges:
Iris: Yellow
Legs and Feet: Pink then yellow to green legs and feet

 

~1st Week


Photo by Bob Brooks, Avian Haven

~1st Week


Photo by Bob Brooks, Avian Haven

~2nd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~2nd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~2nd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~2nd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~2nd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~2nd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~2nd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~2nd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~2nd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~2nd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~2nd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~2nd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~2nd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~2nd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~2nd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~2nd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~2nd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~3rd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~3rd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~3rd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~3rd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~3rd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~3rd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~3rd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~3rd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~3rd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~3rd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~3rd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~3rd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~3rd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~3rd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~3rd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~3rd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~3rd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

~3rd Week


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Glori Berry, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Kelani Cundy, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Kelani Cundy, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Kelani Cundy, Avian Haven

>4 Weeks


Photo by Kelani Cundy, Avian Haven

Comments are closed.