American Crow

Notes:

Approximate Hatch Weights:

~16g at hatching

~185g by 11 days old

~370g at fledging


Order: Passeriformes
Family: Corvidae
Common Name: Crows/Ravens/Jays/Magpies
Region: Broad Range
Chick Type: Altricial
Down: Naked
Skin Color: Pink to gray
Bill: Long and straight and pink then gray
Foot Type: Anisodactyl
Gape: Red-pink
Gape Flanges: White to pale pink
Iris: Blue to gray
Legs and Feet: Gray-pink then black legs and feet

 

~1st Week


Photo from Woodford Cedar Run Wildlife Refuge

~2nd Week - 96g


Photo by Kelley Ward

~2nd Week - 96g


Photo by Kelley Ward

~2nd Week - 96g


Photo by Kelley Ward

~3rd Week - 280g


Photo by Dane County Humane Society's Wildlife Center

~3rd Week


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

~3rd Week


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

~3rd Week


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

~3rd Week


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

~3rd Week


Photo by Avery Berkowitz

~4th Week


Photo by Ashley Damm

~4th Week


Photo by Karyn Lesinski, Center for Wildlife

~4th Week


Photo by Maureen Eiger, Help Wild Birds

~4th Week


Photo by Maureen Eiger, Help Wild Birds

>4 Weeks


Photo by Jessica Zorge, Tufts Wildlife Clinic

>4 Weeks


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

>4 Weeks


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

>4 Weeks


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

>4 Weeks


Photo by Jessie Zamichow, Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

Comments are closed.