American Kestrel

Notes:

Sexually dimorphic plumage Рmales with blue-gray coloration to primary and secondary feathers


Approximate Hatch Weights:

~8-10g at hatching


Order: Falconiformes
Family: Falconidae
Common Name: Falcons
Region: Broad Range
Chick Type: Altricial
Down: White down
Skin Color: Pink
Bill: Hooked and pink to gray
Foot Type: Anisodactyl
Gape: Pink
Gape Flanges:
Iris: Dark brown
Legs and Feet: Pale yellow and raptorial feet

 

Eggs


Photo from The Cornell Lab of Ornithology American Kestrel Cam

Egg


Photo from The Cornell Lab of Ornithology American Kestrel Cam

Just Hatched


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

1 Day Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

2 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

3 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

4 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

5 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

6 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

7 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

~1st Week


Photo by Laura Kintz, WildCare Oklahoma

~1st Week


Photo by Laura Kintz, WildCare Oklahoma

8 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

9 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

10 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

11 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

12 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

13 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

13 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

~2nd Week


Photo by Dane County Humane Society's Wildlife Center

~2nd Week


Photo by Jen Osburn Eliot, Wildlife Images Rehab Center

14 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

15 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

~3rd Week


Photo by Jen Osburn Eliot, Wildlife Images Rehab Center

16 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

~3rd Week


Photo by Connie Black

~3rd Week


Photo by Connie Black

~3rd Week


Photo by Connie Black

~3rd Week


Photo by Connie Black

~3rd Week


Photo by Connie Black

~3rd Week


Photo by Connie Black

17 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

18 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

18 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

~3rd Week


Photo by Connie Black

19 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

20 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

21 Days Old


Photo by Beth McMaster, Wildbird Recovery

~3rd Week


Photo by Jen Osburn Eliot, Wildlife Images Rehab Center

~3rd Week


Photo by Connie Black

~3rd Week


Photo by Connie Black

~3rd Week


Photo by Connie Black

~3rd Week


Photo by Connie Black

~3rd Week


Photo by Connie Black

~3rd Week


Photo by Connie Black

~3rd Week


Photo by Connie Black

~3rd Week


Photo by Connie Black

~3rd Week


Photo by Connie Black

~4th Week


Photo by Connie Black

~4th Week


Photo by Connie Black

~4th Week


Photo by Connie Black

~4th Week


Photo by Connie Black

~4th Week


Photo by Connie Black

~4th Week


Photo by Connie Black

~4th Week


Photo by Connie Black

~4th Week


Photo by Ashley Damm

~4th Week


Photo by Ashley Damm

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Connie Black

Comments are closed.