American Redstart

Notes:

Fledges by ~9 days old


Approximate Hatch Weights:

~5g by 4 days old

~7.5g by 7 days old


Order: Passeriformes
Family: Parulidae
Common Name: New World Warblers
Region: Broad Range
Chick Type: Altricial
Down: Sparse buffy down
Skin Color: Pink
Bill: Short and pink to gray
Foot Type: Anisodactyl
Gape: Red
Gape Flanges: Yellow
Iris: Dark brown
Legs and Feet: Pink legs and feet

Video by Jeff Kuntz

Video by Jeff Kuntz

 

~2nd Week


Photo by Kevin Zini Photography

~2nd Week


Photo by Kevin Zini Photography

~2nd Week


Photo by Kevin Zini Photography

~2nd Week


Photo by Kevin Zini Photography

~2nd Week


Photo by Jeff Kuntz

~2nd Week


Photo by Jeff Kuntz

~2nd Week


Photo by Jeff Kuntz

~2nd Week


Photo by Jeff Kuntz

~2nd Week


Photo by Jeff Kuntz

Comments are closed.