American Robin

Notes:

Approximate Hatch Weights:

~5-35g as hatchling

~40-60g as nestling

~77g at adult weight


Order: Passeriformes
Family: Turdidae
Common Name: Thrushes/Bluebirds/Allies
Region: Broad Range
Chick Type: Altricial
Down: Sparse white down
Skin Color: Yellowish
Bill: Straight and yellow to gray
Foot Type: Anisodactyl
Gape: Orange-yellow
Gape Flanges: Pale yellow
Iris: Dark brown
Legs and Feet: Yellowish or pink then brown legs and feet

Video by Connie Black

 

Just Hatched


Photo by Sam Yao

Just Hatched


Photo by Avery Berkowitz

Just Hatched


Photo by Ashley Damm

1 Day Old


Photo by Avery Berkowitz

1 Day Old


Photo by Connie Black

1 Day Old


Photo by Connie Black

2 Days Old


Photo by Avery Berkowitz

2 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

2 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

2 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

2 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

3 Days Old


Photo by Avery Berkowitz

3 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

3 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

4 Days Old


Photo by Avery Berkowitz

4 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

4 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

5 Days Old


Photo by Avery Berkowitz

5 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

5 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

5 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

~1st Week


Photo by Aaron Budgor

6 Days Old


Photo by Avery Berkowitz

6 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

6 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

7 Days Old


Photo by Avery Berkowitz

7 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

7 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

~2nd Week


Photo from Tufts Wildlife Clinic

~2nd Week


Photo from Tufts Wildlife Clinic

8 Days Old


Photo by Avery Berkowitz

8 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

8 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

8 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

9 Days Old


Photo by Avery Berkowitz

9 Days Old


Photo by Avery Berkowitz

9 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

9 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

10 Days Old


Photo by Avery Berkowitz

10 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

10 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

11 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

11 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

12 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

12 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

13 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

13 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

~2nd Week


Photo by Ashley Damm

~2nd Week


Photo from Tufts Wildlife Clinic

14 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

14 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

14 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

15 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

15 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

16 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

17 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

18 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

Comments are closed.