Violet-green Swallow

Notes:

Approximate Hatch Weights:

~1.7g by 1 day old

~16g by 10 days old

~20g by 17 days old


Order: Passeriformes
Family: Hirundinidae
Common Name: Swallows
Region: Western
Chick Type: Altricial
Down: Sparse white down
Skin Color: Pink
Bill: Short and pink to gray
Foot Type: Anisodactyl
Gape: Orange-yellow
Gape Flanges: Cream-colored
Iris: Dark brown
Legs and Feet: Pink to gray legs and feet

 

~1st Week


Photo by anonymous contributor

~3rd Week - 14g


Photo by Weina Dai

~3rd Week - 14g


Photo by Weina Dai

~3rd Week - 14g


Photo by Weina Dai

~3rd Week


Photo by Jen Osburn Eliot, Wildlife Images Rehab Center

Comments are closed.