Yellow-crowned Night-Heron

Notes:

Approximate Hatch Weights:

Order: Pelecaniformes
Family: Ardeidae
Common Name: Herons/Egrets/Bitterns
Region: Eastern
Chick Type: Altricial
Down: White down
Skin Color:
Bill: Long and straight and grayish then yellow with black
Foot Type: Semi-palmate
Gape: Gray to pink
Gape Flanges: None
Iris: Yellow to orange
Legs and Feet: Pale yellow to greenish legs and feet

 

~3rd Week


Photo by Laura Kintz, WildCare Oklahoma

~3rd Week - 522g


Photo from the Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

~3rd Week - 522g


Photo from the Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

~3rd Week - 522g


Photo from the Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

~3rd Week - 522g


Photo from the Santa Barbara Wildlife Care Network

~3rd Week


Photo by Selimah Harmon, The Center for Birds of Prey

~4th Week


Photo by Laura Kintz, WildCare Oklahoma

>4 Weeks


Photo by Selimah Harmon

>4 Weeks


Photo by Aaron Budgor

>4 Weeks


Photo by Aaron Budgor

>4 Weeks


Photo by Aaron Budgor

>4 Weeks


Photo by Aaron Budgor

>4 Weeks


Photo by Aaron Budgor

>4 Weeks


Photo by Aaron Budgor

>4 Weeks


Photo by Aaron Budgor

>4 Weeks


Photo by Aaron Budgor

>4 Weeks


Photo by Laura Kintz, WildCare Oklahoma

Comments are closed.