Black Vulture

Notes:

Approximate Hatch Weights:

~70g at hatching


Order: Cathartiformes
Family: Cathartidae
Common Name: New World Vultures
Region: Eastern
Chick Type: Altricial
Down: Buffy down with naked face
Skin Color: Black
Bill: Hooked and black
Foot Type: Anisodactyl
Gape:
Gape Flanges:
Iris: Dark brown
Legs and Feet: Black to brown legs and feet

 

Egg


Photo by Karen Montalvo

Egg


Photo by Karen Montalvo

Hatching


Photo by Karen Montalvo

Hatching


Photo by Karen Montalvo

~4th Week


Photo by Kevin Shepherd, WildCare Oklahoma

>4 Weeks


Photo by Laura Kintz, WildCare Oklahoma

>4 Weeks


Photo by Laura Kintz, WildCare Oklahoma

Comments are closed.