Blue Jay

Notes:

Approximate Hatch Weights:

~5.5g at hatching

~13.5g by 3 days old

~20-28g by 5 days old


Order: Passeriformes
Family: Corvidae
Common Name: Crows/Ravens/Jays/Magpies
Region: Eastern
Chick Type: Altricial
Down: Naked
Skin Color: Greenish
Bill: Straight and pink to gray
Foot Type: Anisodactyl
Gape: Red
Gape Flanges: White
Iris: Dark brown
Legs and Feet: Pink to gray legs and feet

Video by Connie Black

 

~1st Week


Photo by Joan Paprocki

~1st Week


Photo by Joan Paprocki

~1st Week - 25g


Photo from Tufts Wildlife Clinic

~1st Week - 25g


Photo from Tufts Wildlife Clinic

~1st Week - 24g


Photo by Joan Paprocki

~1st Week - 24g


Photo by Joan Paprocki

~1st Week


Photo by Michael Akresh

~1st Week - 25g


Photo from The Wildlife Center of Virginia

~1st Week - 25g


Photo from The Wildlife Center of Virginia

~1st Week - 25g


Photo from The Wildlife Center of Virginia

~1st Week - 25g


Photo from The Wildlife Center of Virginia

~1st Week


Photo by Joan Paprocki

~1st Week


Photo by Joan Paprocki

~1st Week - 34g


Photo from Tufts Wildlife Clinic, grid squares = 1 inch

~1st Week - 34g


Photo from Tufts Wildlife Clinic, grid squares = 1 inch

~1st Week - 34g


Photo from Tufts Wildlife Clinic, grid squares = 1 inch

~1st Week - 32g


Photo by Joan Paprocki

~1st Week - 40g


Photo from Tufts Wildlife Clinic, grid squares = 1 inch

~1st Week - 40g


Photo from Tufts Wildlife Clinic, grid squares = 1 inch

7 Days Old


Photo by Katie Deline-Ray

~1st Week


Photo by Joan Paprocki

~2nd Week


Photo by LouAnn Partington

~2nd Week


Photo by LouAnn Partington

8 Days Old


Photo by Katie Deline-Ray

8 Days Old


Photo by Katie Deline-Ray

8 Days Old


Photo by Katie Deline-Ray

9 Days Old


Photo by Katie Deline-Ray

9 Days Old


Photo by Katie Deline-Ray

10 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

~2nd Week - 33g


Photo from The Wildlife Center of Virginia

~2nd Week - 33g


Photo from The Wildlife Center of Virginia

11 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

11 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

11 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

12 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

14 Days Old


Photo by Katie Deline-Ray

~3rd Week


Photo from Tufts Wildlife Clinic

~3rd Week


Photo from Tufts Wildlife Clinic

~3rd Week


Photo by Rachel Sine

18 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

21 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

~3rd Week


Photo by Michael Akresh

22 Days Old


Photo by Connie Black

>4 Weeks


Photo by Laura Kintz, WildCare Oklahoma

>4 Weeks


Photo by Laura Kintz, WildCare Oklahoma

>4 Weeks


Photo by Laura Kintz, WildCare Oklahoma

Comments are closed.