American Coot

Notes:

Approximate Hatch Weights:

~19-22g at hatching


Order: Gruiformes
Family: Rallidae
Common Name: Gallinules/Coots
Region: Broad Range
Chick Type: Precocial
Down: Black and gray down with yellow early on
Skin Color:
Bill: Black distally and red to orange proximally
Foot Type: Lobate
Gape:
Gape Flanges:
Iris: Dark brown
Legs and Feet: Gray to greenish legs and feet

 

< 3 Days Old


Photo by Susan Jones

< 3 Days Old


Photo by Susan Jones

< 3 Days Old


Photo by Susan Jones

< 3 Days Old


Photo by Susan Jones

< 3 Days Old


Photo by Susan Jones

< 3 Days Old


Photo by Susan Jones

< 3 Days Old


Photo by Susan Jones

< 3 Days Old


Photo by Susan Jones

~1st Week


Photo by Aaron Budgor

~3rd Week


Photo by Selimah Harmon

~4 Weeks Old


Photo by Susan Jones

Comments are closed.