Great Crested Flycatcher

Notes:

Approximate Hatch Weights:

~3g at hatching

~5.2g by 2 days old

~7.7g by 3 days old

~10.9g by 4 days old

~17.9g by 6 days old

~24.2g by 8 days old

~30g by 10 days old


Order: Passeriformes
Family: Tyrannidae
Common Name: Tyrant Flycatchers
Region: Eastern
Chick Type: Altricial
Down: Sparse gray down
Skin Color: Pink
Bill: Straight and gray to brown
Foot Type: Anisodactyl
Gape: Orange-yellow
Gape Flanges: Cream-colored
Iris: Dark brown
Legs and Feet: Black to brown legs and feet

Video by Joan Paprocki

Video by Michelle Whitfield

Video by Kylee Schooley, The Wildlife Center of Virginia

Video by Shannon Mazurowski, The Wildlife Center of Virginia

Video by Michelle Whitfield

 

Egg


Photo by Michelle Whitfield

Egg


Photo by Michelle Whitfield

~1st Week


Photo by Michelle Whitfield

~1st Week


Photo by Michelle Whitfield

~1st Week


Photo by Michelle Whitfield

~1st Week


Photo by Michelle Whitfield

~1st Week


Photo by Michelle Whitfield

~1st Week


Photo by Michelle Whitfield

~1st Week


Photo by Michelle Whitfield

~1st Week


Photo by Michelle Whitfield

~2nd Week - 20g


Photo by Kylee Schooley, The Wildlife Center of Virginia

~2nd Week - 20g


Photo by Kylee Schooley, The Wildlife Center of Virginia

~2nd Week - 20g


Photo by Shannon Mazurowski, The Wildlife Center of Virginia

~2nd Week - 20g


Photo by Shannon Mazurowski, The Wildlife Center of Virginia

~2nd Week - 20g


Photo by Shannon Mazurowski, The Wildlife Center of Virginia

~2nd Week


Photo by Maureen Eiger, Help Wild Birds

~2nd Week


Photo by Joan Paprocki

~2nd Week


Photo by Joan Paprocki

~2nd Week


Photo by Joan Paprocki

~3rd Week


Photo by Joan Paprocki

~3rd Week


Photo by Michelle Whitfield

~3rd Week


Photo by Michelle Whitfield

~3rd Week


Photo by Michelle Whitfield

~3rd Week


Photo by Michelle Whitfield

>3 Weeks


Photo by Maureen Eiger, Help Wild Birds

>3 Weeks


Photo by Maureen Eiger, Help Wild Birds

Comments are closed.